I like stuff.

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

And this is how it was.

So we've been scrambling towards a major deadline at work to demonstrate what we're building to our customer's boss's boss's boss's boss.

Last night at around 6pm, the last piece fell into place and there was much rejoicing. (Yay.)

This morning, there was an attempt at one last dry-run for the demo, and everything took a big shit. Nothing. Some machines would do their thing, and then somewhere in between, it would crap out. So, being good little fire-fighters that we are, we all jumped in and started troubleshooting and diagnosing and trying to get it back up and running. Switching boards, rolling back software versions, manually stimulating it (innuendo, is there nothing you can't do?), no love.

And so the demo turned into a lovely lab tour with the majority of the development team sitting in the back looking morose, and the only other thing shown was the successful results of the night before.

A little later in the day, management thanked us for all our efforts and said not to feel like it was that much of a let-down.

As for the VIP that we were showing it to, he at least gave a good show that he was impressed with what we had, even if there was some ghost in the machine that kept us from showing it to him operable.

Tomorrow's another day. Still too much to do, so I'll worry about tomorrow's challenges tomorrow, and today's challenges are now done.

3 comments:

Matthew said...

Ugh, I know the feeling.

Ever figure out what it was?

transiit said...

Not yet, though we've been having a lot of issues in our labs with hardware lately, so we're getting the power checked out.

Matthew said...

Ha, I know that feeling....